Profile

ELDER, James
(Service number 6/4029)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 March 1896 Place of Birth Temuka, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 17 November 1915 Age 19
Address at Enlistment King Street, Temuka, New Zealand
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience 2nd Company, South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J.Elder (Father), King Street, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 3 April 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals Britsh War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

29 April 1916 - admitted No.20 General Hospital, Camiers France (Scabies); 17 May 1916 - admitted No.20 General Hospital, Camiers France (Scabies).

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 September 1916 Age 20
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Quarry Cemetery, Montauban, Somme, France
Memorial Reference VI. B. 4.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Agnes Elder of 249 King St, Temuka, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0037453) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB