Profile

EDWARDS, Charles Joseph Knight
(Service number 2/444)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 8 March 1905 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 8 September 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Victoria Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin H.G. Edwards (Brother), Care of Murray, Roberts, And Co., Wellington, New Zealand
Religion Church Of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Artillery
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory MedalĀ 
Military Awards Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM), Mentioned In Dispatches (MID) for Gallentry and Dedication to Duty.

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 April 1917 Age 23
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mendinghem Military Cemetery, Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference VII. B.28.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records ( Archives NZ Ref. 2550226 3838 23693873) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB