Profile

DYSON, Charles Frederick
(Service number 55457)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 October 1890 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date 5 April 1917 Age 26
Address at Enlistment C/o R.H. Rhodes, Bluecliffs, St Andrews, New Zealand
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience Garrison Artiliery Southland; Compulsory Military Training (Nov 1916) Timaru, NZ
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. Dyson (Mother), Tirley, near Tukesbury, Gloucestershire, England.
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Discharge from right ear, Fit for service.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment,C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Ypres)
Service Medals Britsh War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 December 1917 Age 27
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery, NZ Memorial, Pologon Wood, Zonnebeke, West Vlaaderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Blue Cliffs School War Memorial; St Andrews War memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Alfred and Eliza Dyson of The Knowle, Tinley, Tewkesbury, England.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 6679419917817151236) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB