Profile

DUNNAGE, Spencer Timaru
(Service number 23531)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 November 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs L.A. Dunnage (Mother), 96 Dairymple Road, Invercargill, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Somme)
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 September 1916 Age 21
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Winchester War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of William Herbert And Laura Adela Dunnage of 89 Dairymple Rd, Invercargill, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [4 September 2013]; Commonwealth War Graves Commission [9 September 2013]; SCRoll web submission by C Knowles, 5 May 2016

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB