Profile

DUNNAGE, Robert Gordon
(Service number 10/113)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 January 1885 Place of Birth Pleasant Point, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 29
Address at Enlistment Dannevirke, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Bay of Islands Volunteers, 3 Years (disbanded)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Ada Dunnage (Mother), Cambridge, Waikato, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, VIctory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

12 April 1915 - reported missing, Dardenelles (missing since 8 May); 16 January 1916 - Board Of Enquiry, Moascar Camp, Ismalia - Believed to be dead.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 May 1915 Age 30
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Twelve Tree Copse (New Zealand) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Pleasant Point School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mrs MA Dunnage of Mauka, Pukekohe, Auckland. Attended Pleasant Point School as a child.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [4 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0036275) [4 September 2013]; Commonwealth War Graves Commission [9 September 2013]; SCRoll web submission by C Knowles, 5 May 2016

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB