Profile

DUNN, Peter David
(Service number 8/781)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 September 1891 Place of Birth Christchurch, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 8 March 1914 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Otekaieke, North Otago, New Zealand
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alan Dunn (Brother), 5 Holmes Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1914 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

30 May 1915 - reported missing; 28 june 1917 - decalred missing, believed dead at a Court of Enquiry.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 24
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 15
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr And Mrs John Dunn of 5 Holmes St, Waimate NZ.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. F886 2339 468707 196257) [4/8/2013]; CWGC (8/9/2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB