Profile

DUNN, Francis Alexander
(Service number 40914)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 May 1893 Place of Birth Ashburton, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 15 November 1916 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Box 43, Gore, New Zealand
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Dunn (Father), Otamita, via Gore, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 14 March 1917
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1918 Age 25
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord France.
Memorial Reference IV.C.11.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Georgina Christie Dunn, of Ardwick Street, Gore, Southland, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0036200) [4/8/2013]; CWGC (8/9/2013);

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB