Profile

DUNCAN, Victor
(Service number 6/1832)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 May 1889 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 14 January 1915 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Shearer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Francis Duncan (Father), Dee Street, Timaru New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra Or Knight Templar Or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 July 1915 Age 26
Place of Death Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 12
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Francis And Mary Duncan, of Timaru.

Victor Duncan of Dee St Timaru was listed, in the 1913 Timaru Technical High School roll book, as studying sheep shearing.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. F481590203 4449419664) [4/8/2013]; CWGC (8/9/2013); Timaru Technical High School roll books (SCRoll web submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 23 March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB