Profile

DUNCAN, James Malcolm
(Service number 7/804)

Aliases
First Rank Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 28 October 1874 Place of Birth Christchurch, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 17 December 1914 Age 35
Address at Enlistment C/o K.D. Meyer, Waituna, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience South African War (1899-1902): 6th NZ Contingent, discharged in 1903.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Captain Frederick John Duncan (brother), Pilot, Dunedin Harbour Board, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information False Upper Teeth, Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui Or Tahiti Or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals South African Queen's Medal and clasps for Cape Colony, Orange Free State, and Transvaal; 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

28 August 1915 - reported missing 14 January 1916 - declared missing, believed dead at a Court of Enquiry.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1915 Age 45
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 (New Zealand) Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5515 0001597) [4/8/2013]; CWGC (8/9/2013);

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB