Profile

DUNBAR, John David
(Service number 54123)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 April 1894 Place of Birth Waimate, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 29 March 1917 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Totara (Near Oamaru), New Zealand
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience 10 Regiment; St Andrews Compulsory Military Training.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Dunbar (Father), Totara, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, F Company
Date 14 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Somme)
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

8 December 1917 - Admitted to hospital, sick ; Discharged 26 January 1918.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 July 1918 Age 24
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Auchonvillers Military Cemetery, Somme  France
Memorial Reference 71.M.28
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Andrews War memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. F9199967 88480704 5945) [4/8/2013]; CWGC (8/9/2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB