Profile

DUKE, Joseph Martin
(Service number 7/41 & 5/41A)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 July 1891 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Wilson Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs R. DUKE (mother), Wilson Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 May 1918 Age 26 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension No. 2, Somme, France
Memorial Reference I. B. 16.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Rachel (nee McCUTCHEON) DUKE, of Timaru. Brothers Benjamin Robert & Taylor DUKE also served in WWI.

Sources

Centotaph Database [09 November 2013]; CWGC [09 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB