Profile

DOUGLAS, Kenneth
(Service number 47127)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 14 February 1882 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 13 February 1917 Age 34
Address at Enlistment C/o Mr Hertslet, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Kenneth Douglas (Father), Swordale, Ross-shire, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Previousaly rejected For Naval / Military service for the crown (Vericose Veins, knees). Declared fit for service for WWI

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

4 November 1918 - Wounded in action; Admitted to No 5 General Hospital, Rouen France.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 November 1918 Age 36
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery St Server Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
Memorial Reference S. III. T. 12.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. F8 1631 964 1070 729111) [4/8/2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB