Profile

DOUGLAS, Herbert
(Service number 7/326)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 4 March 1905 Place of Birth Melbourne, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 19 August 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment 15 Winchcombe Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Occupation Operator Picture Show
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Blanche Douglas (Wife), 15 Winchcombe Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

9/7/1915 - Wounded at Dardanelles, Left Leg; 12 August 1915 - Admitted To Hospital (Sick); 18 and 24 August 1915 noted sufering from Disentry; 9 May 1916 - Admitted to hospital, noted as Tonsil Abscess on the following day; 5 November 1917 - Wounded (Chest); Died of wounds on 11 November 1917.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 October 1917 Age 27
Place of Death Palestine
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Beersheba War Cemetery, Israel
Memorial Reference Q.56 Grave Number 101
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 4584 2040 72231 79945) [4/8/2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB