Profile

DOSSETT , Frederick John
(Service number 39502)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 July 1895 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Grocer's assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs K. DOSSETT (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Warehouseman

Death

Date 4 February 1976 Age 80 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 7, Plot 148
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry Charles DOSSETT & Catherine (Kate) nee HORGAN. Married Florence May ROBERTS in 1900. Brother Henry Charles DOSSETT also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [16 October 2013]; Christchurch Cemeteries Burial Records [19 October 2013] 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB