Profile

DONOVAN, John
(Service number 24146)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 February 1871 Place of Birth County Cork, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 17 January 1916 Age 45
Address at Enlistment Kerrytown, South Canterbury, NZ
Occupation Cattle Dealer
Previous Military Experience 3rd Auckland Regiment; Samoan Expeditionary Force, In Apia, Samoa (10/2/1915)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Michael. Donovan (Father), Drenoch, County Cork, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

9 June 1917 to 22 September 1917 - Seriously ill, pneumonia; Discharged as no longer physically fit for war service

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 June 1919 Age 48
Place of Death Temuka, New Zealand
Cause Died on account of illness contracted on active service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery, Temuka, Timaru District, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Soldiers Plot
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 11372806 99904 30502) [4/8/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB