Profile

DODD, John
(Service number 38267)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 14 August 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 17 October 1916 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Springfield
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience Rifle Club Timaru
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Joseph Dodd (Father) 16 Hatton Street Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Receiving treatment for teeth, declared fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements,  C  Coy
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Training Unit, 22 Reinforcements, C Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1916 Age 22
Place of Death Featherston Military Hospital, Featherston, New Zealand
Cause Broncho-pneumonia following Measles
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buried At Timaru Cemetery Timaru, New Zealand, Memorial At Featherston Cemetery Featherston, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Grave Ref Section D. Lot 634
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. F8 368798 70309395 6725) [4/8/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB