Profile

DIX, Gerald
(Service number 47997)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 26 January 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 3 May 1917 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Hawera, Taranaki Region, New Zealand
Occupation Railway Porter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A.P. Dix (Father), Saint Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Church Of England
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25 Reinforcements, H Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Ypres)
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason 4 July 1917

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

1 July 1917 - Admitted to hospital ship

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 21
Place of Death Ypres Belgium
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Otaio War Memorial; St Andrews War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sixth child (of nine) of Mr And Mrs Arthur Perciful Dix of St Andrew's, Timaru.

Peter Bennet recounts that: "... From the monthly war gazette, Gerald was shown missing in action for around 6 months lying in no mans land dead. Recovered around April 1918, the Gazette then showed him as officially dead and like many other parents of children gone to war, they received an official letter to tell them there son was no longer missing as his body had been recovered with his tag on the hills of Passchendaele."

Gerlad's borther, Arthur George Dix, also served, being wounded at Gallipoli.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0034143) [4/8/2013]; SCRoll web submission from P Bennet, 9 April 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB