Profile

DIVAN, George
(Service number 7/2380)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 March 1894 Place of Birth At home, Divan's Road, Seadown/Washdyke, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 15 December 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Seadown, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. Divan (Mother), Seadown, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Has had diptheria, but fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 January 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Somme, France)
Service Medals British War Medal , Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 September 1916 Age 22
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; Levels & Washdyke War Memorial; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library)

Biographical Notes

Fourth son of Isabella Divan, of Washdyke, Timaru, and the late John Divan. The fourth youngest of eleven children with twin brother of James, who also served during World War One but survived.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0034120) [4/8/2013]; SCRoll web submission by W Divan, 8 April 2015; SCroll web submission by L Divan, 7 May 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB