Profile

DICK , Douglas Graham
(Service number 6/1827)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 February 1905 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane DICK, 144 North Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 January 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded at Gallipoli, 8 August 1915 (Rhododendron Ridge)

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 July 1965 Age 79 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Soldiers Burial L, Row 1, Plot 18
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Gavin & Jane DICK, of Timaru. Brother of Alexander Sinclair DICK also served & killed in action 14 Nov 1915, Gallipoli. In October 1915 he was back home, one of the sick and wounded (some of them cot cases), arriving at Port Chalmers by the Willochra.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [31 July 2013]; Waikumete Cemetery Burial Database [07 August 2013]; WWI GALLIPOLI MEDALS, BROTHERS, ONE KIA ONE WIA (Trade Me, 18 Aug 2009 - Medals & documents for sale) [31 July 2013]; Timaru Herald, 23 October 1915, 1 November 1915 (Papers Past) [18 November 2013; 06 May 2014].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB