Profile

DICK, James Alfred
(Service number 26/1089)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 February 1905 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. A. DICK (mother), Queen Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, D Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokola or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 June 1936 Age 52 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Pneumonia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 103, Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Alfred DICK was a son of John Reid & Mary Agnes DICK, of Timaru; prob. stepson of Mary & son of John's 1st wife Catherine. Brother of Joseph Andrew DICK who died of wounds in 1917.

James was one of a large group who received a very enthusiastic farewell when they assembled in the drill shed for afternoon tea. The Ven. Archdeacon Jacob said that they were going to answer the call of duty and to help the brave boys who had gone before them and who were doing such splendid work. They were going to fight for King and country, to fight in the cause of right. They marched to the railway station, with the 2nd South Canterbury Regimental Band playing some soul-stirring patriotic airs. "Brave lads," said the Mayor in a voice broken with emotion, ". . . . . We are proud of you for the gallant way you have come forward to assist the Empire in its time of need, .. . . . You are going forward to fight .. . for truth, liberty and justice. . . .".

Susan Grant recounts that James "...died of pneumonia determined after a coroners inquest into his death in Sunnyside hospital. I believe he suffered from lung disease from the war."

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 December 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [11 December 2013]; Timaru Herald, 14 October 1915 (Papers Past) [05 October 2014]; SCRoll web submission from S Grant, 28 June 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB