Profile

DAVIS, William John
(Service number 7/38)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 24 May 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine, New Zealand
Occupation Stable Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. Davis, Geraldine, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 September 1915 Age
Place of Death Mudros, Greece
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery East Mudros Military Cemetery, Lemnos, Greece
Memorial Reference II. K. 188.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

William Davis was the son of Mr W. Davis, of Geraldine, Canterbury, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 Nov 2013]; Military Record held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20995938 - digitised

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB