Profile

DAVIDSON, Mark
(Service number 6/4021)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 10 November 1895 Place of Birth Friockheim, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 1 November 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment 23 Edward St, Timaru
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience 5th Black Watch (Territorials)
Marital Status
Next of Kin D. Davidson (father), 23 Edward St, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal (1914-20); Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 October 1918 Age 23
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Honnechy British Cemetery, Nord, France
Memorial Reference I. B. 46
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of David and Annie Davidson. Born in Forfarshire, Scotland

Sources

Cenotaph Jan 2014

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB