Profile

DAVIDSON, Arthur
(Service number 6/2113)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 July 1893 Place of Birth Friockheim, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 13 February 1915 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Archer St, Timaru
Occupation Factory hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin David Davidson (father), 11 Archer St, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli, Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Military hospital Malta 31 Aug 1915; embarked HT Northlands for England; admitted to 2nd SG Hospital, Bristol 2 Oct 1915

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 September 1916 Age 23
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemegtery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of David and Annie Davidson, 22 Edward St, Timaru. Native of Forfarshire, Scotland. Davidson's unit arrived in the Dardanelles around 9 Aug 1915

Sources

Cenotaph Jan 2014

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB