Profile

DAVEY, Oral Edgar
(Service number 6/440)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 31 August 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 11 August 1914 Age 24 yrs
Address at Enlistment James Street, Kensington, Timaru
Occupation Clerk (Timaru Borough Council)
Previous Military Experience Territorials.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Caroline DAVEY, James Street, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 ft 10 in. Weight 146 lb. Chest measurement 35-37 in. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & colour vision, heart & lungs normal. Hearing good. Limbs, chest well formed. Joints movement & teeth good. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No defects.  

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion 

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 May 1915 Age 20 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Twelve Tree Copse (New Zealand) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru South School Memorial Plaque; St Mary's Anglica Church, Timaru, Memorial. 

Biographical Notes

Son of William & Caroline DAVEY, of Kensington, Timaru. His brother Fred was wounded at the Dardanelles in May 1915. Oral must also have been with the first troops to leave from New Zealand. Oral was one of many keen and determined applicants at the Drill Shed on 11 August 1914. He was not one of those rejected, mostly for defects to the teeth and one or two on account of height; he passed the medical exanimation and was sworn in. The successful applicants were liable to be called up at any moment, and it was quite probable that they would leave Timaru in a matter of days for the central camp at Christchurch as part of the 2nd South Canterbury Regiment's quota. Ex-pupil of Timaru South School. Remembered at the 5 July 1915 meeting of the Timaru South School Committee. His name is inscribed on the tablet in memory of ex-pupils who fell in the great war, which was unveiled at Timaru South School on 18 September 1919 in a memorable and unique ceremony. "No nobler boys had left the shores of New Zealand than ex-pupils of the Timaru South School," said one long-term committee member. Employed as clerk in the Timaru Borough Council office.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 August 2013]; CWGC [11 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0031951) [08 November 2013]; NZ BDM historical records (DiA) [August 2013]; Otago Daily Times, 17 June 1915 (Papers Past) [22 July 2013]; Timaru Herald, 12 August 1914, 14 May 1915, 14 June 1915 & 6 July 1915, 19 September 1919 (Papers Past) [09 November 2013, 19 November 2013; 01 September 2014].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB