Profile

DAVEY, Francis James
(Service number 8/1448 & 1/22/20)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 27 November 1886 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 15 December 1914. 18 July 1940 (WWII) Age 28 yrs. 54 yrs (WWII)
Address at Enlistment Kiri Road, Te Kiri
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Widowed (WWII)
Next of Kin Mrs A. F. DAVEY (wife). Miss J. DAVEY (daughter), care of G. DAVEY, Main North Road, Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion. GVP Home Defence (WWII)
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment. Home Service Section (WWII)

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 5 March 1916. 9 January 1941 (WWII) Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Suffered a gun shot wound to the left shoulder on 9 May 1915. Admitted to St George's Hospital, Malta, & Walton-on-Thames Hospital, London.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 21 July 1948 Age 61 yrs
Place of Death Taumarunui
Cause Cancer
Notices NZ Herald, 22 July 1948
Memorial or Cemetery Manunui Cemetery, Manunui
Memorial Reference RSA Section
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of George & Maria Jane (nee FINLAY) DAVEY, of Temuka. Brother Stanley Edward DAVEY was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme. Brothers Arthur & Henry George DAVEY also served in WWI. Served in the Home Defence in WWII. Married Jane Maria CAMPBELL in 1913, at Pihama (she died in 1913); married 2nd lice Fanny CORBETT in 1917 at Wellington. Five children.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 August 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB