Profile

DAVEY, Arthur
(Service number 52584)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 December 1881 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 5 March 1917 Age 35 yrs
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George DAVEY (father), Main Road, Temuka
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination France via Devonport, England
Other Units Served With Otago Infantry Regiment
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Polderhoek
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 April1920 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Severe gunshot wound to left leg (father advised by 3 December 1917). Admitted to hospital in France on 4 December 1917; admitted to hospital at Bethnal Green, Brockenhurst, England, & in New Zealand to Timaru & Burnham Hospitals. In 1919 he was in the Military Hospital in Timaru.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 19 September 1948 Age 67 yrs
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 160, Plot 673
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of George & Margaret (nee COLLINS) DAVEY. Attended Temuka School. His military training was at Trentham Military Camp. He left Timaru for the Front on 11 April 1917. Farewelled from his home in June 1917, presented with a handsome wristlet watch & other gifts. Returned to NZ from England on 15 May 1918, by 'Marama'. Brother of Stanley Edward DAVEY who was killed in action at the Somme in 1916 & Francis James DAVEY & Henry George DAVEY who both also served in WWI. Married Gertrude STOKES, 1938, at Temuka. In July 1920 at the largest gathering ever seen in the Victoria Hall, Winchester, Arthur was one of the district soldiers who were welcomed home and presented with medals and thanked for what they had done for their country. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 August 2013]; TDC headstone image, Temuka Cemetery [11 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 10 April 1917, 11 June 1917, 22 December 1917 & 29 December 1917, 19 July 1920 (Papers Past) [08 November 2013; 13 July 2014; 16 September 2014].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB