Profile

DALTON, Roland
(Service number 14953)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 June 1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Mesopotamia Station
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Anne Dalton (mother), Redcliffs, Sumner Road, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 June 1917 Age 21
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (New Zealand) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of George Edward and Anne Dalton, of 161, Fendalton Rd., Fendalton, Christchurch

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 Nov 2013]; Military Record held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20995070 - digitised

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB