Profile

CUTHBERTSON, George Isaac
(Service number 13886)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 22 September 1892 Place of Birth Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 9 March 1916 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation School teacher
Previous Military Experience Timaru City Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Isaac & Susan Cuthbertson (parents) Glenavy South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 6 ft. Weight 154 lbs. Fair Complexion, Grey eyes. Brown hair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 14th Reinforcement
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-18
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards Miltary Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

"During the attack on Messines Ridge on the 7th June 1917, this N.C.O. who through casualties, assumed the responsibilites of Sergeant, displayed great coolness, courage and wonderful ability in the command of men. His platoon had orders to dig a very dangerous communication trench through some captured territory which was under observation from the enemy and continually under fire. He, by his example and personality raised the jaded spirits of his men, accomplished the work expeditiously, and was very instrumental in suffering few casualties. The wounded he had cared for, and had them escorted to a dressing station." - (London Gazette 16 August 1917, p8429, Rec No 759)

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 October 1918 Age 26
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caudry British Cemetery, Nord, France
Memorial Reference III.A. 1
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial, Dunedin Teachers College Memorial Board, Glenavy Public Hall Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

George was the eldest child of Isaac Cuthbertson and Susan Allen. His siblings were Frank (b.1894), Mabel (b.1896), Allen (b.1901), Lilian (b.1903), Ivy Seddon (b.1906), Moana (b.1908), and Juanita or 'Nita' (b.1910)

George was listed in the 1911 Timaru Technical School Roll book as a teacher enrolled in course on Maths and Latin.

George's oldest brother, Frank (servoice no.13885).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013). Archives New Zealand Military Personnal file. Birth NZBDM 1892/14400.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB