Profile

CUTHBERTSON, Frank
(Service number 13885)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 19 October 1894 Place of Birth Hilderthorpe, North Otago, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 9 March 1916 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Glenavy, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Isaac & Susan Cuthbertson (parents), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 foot 8 inches. Weight 145 lbs. Dark Complexion. Grey eyes. Black hair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 14th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-18
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 31 July 1919 Reason End of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 4 September 1921 Age 26
Place of Death Cashmere Sanatorium, Christchurch
Cause Tuberculocis
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Glenavy Cemetery, South Canterbury
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Second son of Isaac Cuthbertson and Susan Allen. Frank's siblings were George Isaac (b.1892), Mabel (b.1896), Allen (b.1901), Lilian (b.1903), Ivy Seddon (b.1906), Moana (b.1908), and Juanita or 'Nita' (b.1910).

Frank's brother George (service no. 13886) also served in World War One, and was killed in action in 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013) Archives New Zealand Military Personnal file. Birth NZBDM 1894/15640. Death NZBDM1921/4995

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB