Profile

CUSSONS, Thomas Richard
(Service number 12/1936)

Aliases
First Rank private Last Rank Pte

Birth

Date 8 July 1889 Place of Birth Beverley,Yorkshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Post Office, Hautapu,NZ
Occupation farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin JohnThomas Cussons (father) c/- Miss Bettanson,Herbert's Road,Solihill, Birmingham, England
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZEF Served in AIR
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport HMNZT 21, 22, 23 Willochra, Knight Templar Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt ( 25 May 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 September 1916 Age 31
Place of Death France
Cause DOW
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery St Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
Memorial Reference B.20.59
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

son of John Thomas and Anne Elizabeth (nee Bettinson) Cussons, 14 Jordan Rd, Four Oaks, Birmingham. Need to find connection to Timaru

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Timaru Memorial Wall (August 2013) From Timaru

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB