Profile

CUNNINGHAM, Frederick James
(Service number 13425)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 20 July 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hilton
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James Cunningham (father), Hilton, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 March 1918 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference XXXIII. B. 23
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of James and the late Emma Cunningham, of Hilton, Canterbury

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 Nov 2013]; Military Record held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20994474 - digitised

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB