Profile

CULLEN, Arthur Stewart
(Service number 36421)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 4 May 1896 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Cabinetmaker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs T. Cullen (mother), Browne Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 March 1976 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

son of John Thomas and Elen Mary Eliza Meyer Cullen

Sources

Auckjland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (5 Sept 2013); Service records (copy held in SCRoll files (provided by daughter) No war records in archives

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB