Profile

CRUICKSHANK, Alexander
(Service number 6/2105)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 29 December 1898 Place of Birth Maheno

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment c/- Post Office, Morven
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin John Cruickshank (father)Renwicktown, Blenheim
Religion Presb
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport HMNZT 24,25,26, Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt ( 25 May 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette 17 Dec 1917p 13201, Rec No 1331 For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 May 1918 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Louvencourt Military Cemetery, Somme, France
Memorial Reference Plot 1, Row D, Grave 50
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of John and Isabella Cruickshank, North Otago. Brother served. John David Cruickshank b 1897 d 1977 I service no 27231

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB