Profile

CROWE, Cecil Hervey
(Service number 7/1215)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Lance Sergeant

Birth

Date 3 August 1878 Place of Birth Folkstone, UK

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rangiora, Canterbury
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin C A Crowe,(brother) River Bank, Geraldine
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcement
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport HMNZT 28 Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1916 Age 43
Place of Death Egypt
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference A 43
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine Church Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial; Woodbury War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Alexander and Sarah Ellen (nee Woodhouse) Crowe. Sister Matilda Emmeline mar Jocelyn Fitzgerald Ruthven Jun 1900 UK. Mrs Ruthven mentioned in Cenotaph. Refer to UK 1881 census for further information

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB