Profile

CROSS, Henry Herbert
(Service number 6/2588)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 May 1896 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maungati, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs R Cross (mother) Maungati, TImaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcement
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport HMNZT 27, 28,Willochra, Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 June 1917 Age 21
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (NZ) Memorial, Messines Ridge, British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Robert and Mary Cross, Geraldine

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB