Profile

CROPLEY, Edward Fox
(Service number 6/2350)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 31 January 1875 Place of Birth Sydney, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Conway, via Parnassus, Canterbury
Occupation Cook
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs E J Cropley (wife) Hororata, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport HMNZT 24,25,26, Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canteriobury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 February 1921 Age 55
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

husband of Emily Jane Cropley (nee Pearson) married Sydney, Australia. of Criterion Hotel, Waimate. Invalided home 29 Jan 1916. Marriage date given variously as 2.7.1887, 3.7.1894 or 4.7.1897

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB