Profile

CRONE, Joseph James
(Service number 11625)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 16 January 1881 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Fruit grower
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Thomas W Crone(father)Waimate
Religion Methodist/Weslyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th reinforcements,Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C COmpany
Date 1 May 1916
Transport HMNZT 51, Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 October 1916 Age 35
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley(NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Thomas Wilsonand Mrs Cron, Leonard St, Waimate

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB