Profile

CROMBIE, Albert James
(Service number 44354)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 July 1890 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Law Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs Anna Knox Crombie, (mother) Fenton St, Stratford, Taranaki
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 24th reinforcements,F company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 82, Pakeha
Embarked From wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 December 1917 Age 27
Place of Death Belgium
Cause accidental death on active service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Reingheist New Military Cemetery, Reningelst, Poperingseweg, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference IV. A.4
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of James and Anna Crombie, 5 Council St, St Kilda, Dunedin. Hushand ofMargaret Alice Crombie (nee Gilman) married 2 Mar 1917. died after falling off a train when he was runover by the train and decapitated. Detailed report in war record

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB