Profile

CRIMINS, Cornelius
(Service number 68691)

Aliases
First Rank private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 April 1892 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Railway Porter (Rolleston Railway Station)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E Crimins (mother) 62 Regent St, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcement, AUckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
Date 31 December 1917
Transport HMNZT 99, Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 September 1918 Age 26
Place of Death Havrincourt,France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bancourt British Cemetery, Pa-de-Calais
Memorial Reference II. E. 16
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Cornelius and Ellen Crimins, Regent St, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [20 October 2014]; SCRoll web submission from L Seaton, 30 March 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB