Profile

CRAY, Donald
(Service number 55585)

Aliases
First Rank private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 24 May 1897 Place of Birth Greymouth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Bank Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin G S Gray (father) Selwyn Street, Timaru
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport HMNZT 94 Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool,England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal,

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette 11 Dec 1918, p 14670, rec no 2275 For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 September 1918 Age 21
Place of Death Havrincourt,France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (NZ) Memorial, Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library) (listed as D Cray M.M.); Waimataitai School War Memorial; Memorial Plaque, Bank of NZ Arcade, Wellington

Biographical Notes

son of George Stephen and Mary Helen Cray, Timaru

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB