Profile

CRANNITCH, Patrick James
(Service number 7/35)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka 
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Matthew CRANNITCH (father), Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 August 1968 Age 74 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 3, Row 14, Plots 494 & 495
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Matthew & Ellen (nee St JOHN) CRANNITCH, Temuka. Brother John died of wounds in 1917, WWI & brother Thomas died of wounds in 1944 in WWII. Left Timaru by train on 19 August 1914. Married Hilda Beatrice.FLYNN in 1924. Patrick was incolved in cycling.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 October 2013]; Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch burial records (Christchurch City Council Cemeteries Database - online) [28 March 2014] ; Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch - monumental inscription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery Records - microfiche) [30 March 2014]; Timaru Herald, 11 March 1913 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB