Profile

COX, John Patrick
(Service number 62930)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 June 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 26 June 1917 Age 20 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Rothwell St, Saltwatewr Creek, Timaru
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience 2nd S. C. Rgt.
Marital Status Married (after attestation)
Next of Kin Mrs D. COX (wife). c/o Mrs DOBIER, Victoria Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 ft 6 in. Weight 138 lbs. Chest 33 - 36 in. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed; full movement in joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhods, inveterate & contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good physical & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 31st Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 November 1917
Transport Tahiti 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in action 2 Sep 1918 (T & T wound to right metacarpis; fracture of carpal bones), admitted to Casualty Station, 4 Sep 1918 admitted to hospital.8 Sep 1918 trans. to England; 9 Sep 1918 admitted to 2 N.Z. General Hospital, Walton-on-Thames; 3 Nov 1918 general health was very good & was able to walk about, but wrist was stiff & immobile, in a splint; it was recommended that he return to NZ as unfit for at least six months; 8 Dec 1918 embarked for NZ Ruahine, 31 Dec 1918 admitted to Ships Hospital with pneumonia & died at sea.   

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 January 1919 Age
Place of Death
Cause Died of disease - pneumonia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Canterbury Provincial Memorial, Christchurch, New Zealand. Buried at sea.
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Basilica of the Sacred Heart

Biographical Notes

Husband of Doris Aleatha DOBIER, married 27 Jul 1917 at Timaru. Doris remarried 1923, Douglas McWILLIAM; died 1952. Son of Thomas Joseph & Catherine COX. Daughter Doris Aleathea COX b. 24 Oct 1917. June 1917 three persons partially dependent on John Patrick COX.  

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0029324) [01 Aug 2013]; CWGC [30 July 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB