Profile

COUPER, James Robert
(Service number 12/2253)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 8 August 1885 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waerenga, Waikato
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin D. Couper (father), 6 Le Cren Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Auckland Infantry Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements
Date 13 June 1915
Transport HMNZT 24, Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1915-16, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916, Balkans 1915, Western European 1916-1917
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1917 Age
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference N.Z. Apse, Panel 1
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Albury Football Club Roll of Honour; Albury War Memorial; Mackenzie War Memorial, Fairlie, 2016 additions

Biographical Notes

James was one of seven children born to Duncan and Elizabeth Couper. His siblings were Jessie Jane (1877-1901), William (1878-1918), Alexander Hume (b.1880), Duncan Thomas (1882-1954), Marjorie Lindsay Carmichael (1886-1976), and Henrietta (1888-1942).

James Robert Couper's grand niece recalled "He was my grandfathers brother, the family lived in Albury and my Grandfather (Duncan & Elizabeth Couper) retired to Le Cren street , Timaru ... His sister Henrietta worked as a teacher at Timaru Tech in the '30's." (30 May 2016).

*Note that Cenotaph lists his birth date as 3 August 1885 and his service records give his birth date as 8 August 1885.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (6 June 2016); SCRoll web submission from C Couper, 30 May 2016

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB