Profile

COTTER, Henry Francis
(Service number 17594)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 23 February 1893 Place of Birth Hawea

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Customs Officer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin WP Cotter (brother) farmer, Hawea Flat, Otago
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, NZ Field Artillery
Date 2 January 1917
Transport HMNZT 73, Opawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Artillery,Z(Trench mortar) Battery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 June 1917 Age 24
Place of Death Belgium
Cause died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference III. C. 45
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Claremont Memorial (as Henry Cotter); Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library)

Biographical Notes

son of Timothy and Bridget Cotter, Hawea Flat, Otago. On Tyco (Taiko) School Roll of Honour. Two sisters lived in Waimate Miss M and Miss E Cotter

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB