Profile

COSTER, Alfred Cyril Clifford
(Service number 52582)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 16 March 1892 Place of Birth Wyndham

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A Coster (father), Kingsdown,Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinformcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 14 July 1917
Transport HMNZT89 Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 March 1918 Age 27
Place of Death Somme,France
Cause Killed in action
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVII, Issue 16524, 20 April 1918, Page 7
Memorial or Cemetery EustonRoad Cemetery, Colincamps, Somme, France
Memorial Reference Special Memorial B.2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Kingsdown Halll War Memorial plaque

Biographical Notes

son of Alfred and Catherine Coster, 39 The Rigi, Kelburn Wellington (previously lived at Kingsdown)

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB