Profile

COSGROVE, James
(Service number 52581)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 March 1896 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 21 August 1917 Age 20 yrs 11 mths (21 yrs)
Address at Enlistment 3 Flinders St., Timaru
Occupation Butcher
Previous Military Experience 2nd, S. C. Regt.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs P. COSGROVE (mother), Pleasant Point, S. Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 ft 7 in. Weight 134 lbs. Chest 32 - 341/2 in. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight, hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed; full movement in joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhods, inveterate & contagious skin disease. No sign of vaccination. Good physical & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With 7th Wireless Troop (transferred to 3 Dec 1916; disembarked 15 Jan 1917 per RWS 'Wooltan" at Bombay
Last Unit Served With NZ Expeditionary Force, Otago Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

14 Oct 1917 admitted to hospital in France - Shrapnel wound to chest - severe. 5 Jan 1918 admitted to British Hospital, Endell St; 26 January 1918 transferred to Convalesence Dep, Hornchurch.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 October 1918 Age 22 yrs
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action in the Field
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Anneux British Cemetery, Nord, France. Memorial Stone Pleasant Point Cemetery (parents' stone).
Memorial Reference IV. B. 17. Pleasant Point Cemetery - General Section, Row 14, Plot 17.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Pleasant Point War Memorial; St Joseph's Church, Temuka; Pleasant Point School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of Patrick & Ellen COSGROVE, Pleasant Point. Brother of Edmund & Gordon COSGROVE, who also served in WWI. He left Timaru for the Front on 11 April 1917. Only back in the firing line, after recovering from severe wounds, for 3 days when he was killed. It had been expected that James would return home after he was severely woundedin May 1918, butwith good care and attention in England, he was able to return to active wervice. He was educated at the Pleasant Point School. Member of Celtic Football Club. Prior to enlisting, James worked for his brother at the West End Butchery. Private Cosgrove was 'a cherrful, obliging and popular young fellow'. James COSGROVE and John GREELISH, who surely knew each other well, were killed in action on the same day.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [17 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0028662); CWGC [29 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 10 April 1917, 28 October 1918 [x 2], 8 October 1919 (Papers Past) [22 September 2013; 18 November 2013; 16 September 2014]; TDC Headstone image Pleasant Point Cemetery (TDC) [29 August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB