Profile

COSGROVE, Gordon James
(Service number 7/947)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 18 September 1894 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 17 December 1914 Age 20 yrs 3 mths
Address at Enlistment Care of G. CHAPMAN, Mount Pleasant, New Zealand
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience Territorials. 2nd South Canterbury
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Ellen COSGROVE (mother), Pleasant Point, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches . Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight, hearing and teeth all good. Colour vision correct. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal.. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt (24 July - 6 August 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 September 1919 Reason Termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 7 April 1955 Age 60 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Sickness
Notices Timaru Herald, 9 April 1955
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 100, Plot 556
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick & Ellen COSGROVE, of Pleasant Point. Brother of James COSGROVE, killed in action, & Edmund COSGROVE, also served in WWI. (Another brother also served? ref, TH, 8 Aug 1919). Educated at Pleasant Point School. Returned to Timaru in August 1919 by the 'Ulimaroa' after 41/2 yearsof service. Married Elizabeth Mary SHEEHAN in 1920 and had four children - Mary, Margaret, Patrick & Gerard. Farmer at St Andrews; retired to Timaru. Gordon gave a total of 4 years and 269 days service, 4 years and 58 days being overseas.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0028661) [17 September 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [19 September 2013]; Timaru Herald, 8 August 1919 [17 September 2013], 9 April 1955 (Timaru District Library) [06 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB