Profile

COSGROVE, Patrick John
(Service number 24982)

Aliases
First Rank Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 6 July 1889 Place of Birth St Andrews, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 5 April 1916 Age 21 yrs 4 mths
Address at Enlistment 69 Rugby St., St Albans, Christchurch
Occupation Traveller (Canterbury Engineering Coy)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married to Hannah Mary GRIGSBY on 12 January 1916 in Christchurch, NZ. Two children - Brian Anthony born on 18 October 1916 in Christchurch; Eileen Grigsby was born in 1917 in Timaru.
Next of Kin Mrs H. M. COSGROVE (wife), 69 Rugby Street, Saint Albans, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. Complexion sallow. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Full movement of joints. Limbs and chest well formed. Teeth - 'pass'. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. Some slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Scar on under surface of chin. Pigmented mole on left scapula. Classified 'Fit'.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery, 3rd Battery, 1st Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Reported wounded in August 1917. 13 February 1919 he was dangerously ill with pneumonia, having been evacuated to hospital on 7 February with influenza.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 February 1919 Age 29 yrs
Place of Death In Casualty Clearing Station, France (or Germany)
Cause Died of disease (pneumonia).
Notices Press, 5 March 1919
Memorial or Cemetery Cologne Southern Cemetery, Koln, Nordrhein-Westfal, Germany
Memorial Reference II. D. 3.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick John COSGROVE was the only son of John & Margaret COSGROVE. Educated at Adair & Salisbury Schools, South Canterbury. Married Hannah Mary GRIGSBY in 1916 in Christchurch (1917 in Christchurch; 1919 in Melbourne); two children were born of the marriage, the second being born some time after Patrick had embarked. Very early on Patrick was penalized for disobedience (absent after 9pm). He returned to his unit after being wounded in 1917. In 1918 he was awarded two days leave and forfeited two days pay, for leave in the Uk, just shortly before he took ill. His medals, plaque and scroll were all despatched to his wife then living in Melbourne with family.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 January 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0028671); CWGC [06 January 2014]; CWGC [06 January 2014]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch) [06 January 2014]; Timaru Herald, 11 August 1917, Press, 28 February 1919, 5 March 1919 (Papers Past) [06 January 2014]. NZ BDM Indexes (South Canterbury Branch NZSG microfiches) [16 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB