Profile

CORADINE, John
(Service number 26/46)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Sgt

Birth

Date 8 September 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Solicitor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs S A Coradine, (mother) High Street, Masterton
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in 3rd Coy, NZ Machine Gun Corps
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, Machine-gun section
Date 5 February 1916
Transport HMNZT 42,43,44, Ulimaroa, Mokoia, Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corps, No 3 Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 August 1917 Age 29
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (NZ) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Masterton War Memorial; 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

born 1887 in Timaru.son of James Moore and Sarah Ann Coradine 61 Pine St, Masterton. James formerly worked as a builder in Timaru, and moved to Masterton where he was elected Mayor. Extensive coverage in the Wairarapa Newspapers

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013). War record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB