Profile

COPPIN, James Herdman
(Service number 1408)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sgt

Birth

Date 7 March 1905 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin J Coppin, Owaka, Dunedin
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with AIF Served in 1 Btn, Australian Infantry
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

Gazetted

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 August 1918 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Daoras Communal Cemetery, France
Memorial Reference plot 6 Row A Grave 17
New Zealand Memorials Levin War Memorial, Levin; 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

from Geraldine. Son of James and Grace Coppin,Parkhill Ave, Mornington, Dunedin. Another brother served but survived, Enoch Coppin, 24/378. Left NZ 9 OCt 1915

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Timaru Memorial Wall (August 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB